Interactive 360°

Euracryl A26 Cube — Portable acrylic edge finisher

Full page
EuracrylPortable
Euracryl A26 Cube portable edge finisher

Adjustment of material thickness

Thickness is adjusted conveniently up to 26 mm (1 inch) and without using force by pressing the tension lever.

Mobile use

Compact and light for fast location, robust enough to ensure optimum part finish at all times.

Versatility and flexibility

The A26 can be equipped with various extensions for different material formats. These can also be added later.

Aluminum housing

Heat-dissipating aluminum housing with additional vents keeps the compact electrical concept cool.

Milling / polishing tools

22 standard tools for plastics (PMMA, PC, PET-G, SAN) or composites, producing high gloss, shiny or satin finishes. HIGH SPEED tools increase feed rate up to 200%.

Euracryl/Portable

Euracryl A26 Cube

Portable edge finisher

The Euracryl A26 Cube is a portable edge finisher for straight edges on acrylic and plastic parts from 0.04" to 1.02" thick. It finishes parts 2" to 31.5" long, or up to 48" with extensions, and ships with a high gloss tool. Thickness is set without force using the tension lever, and extensions for other material formats can be added later. At 48.5 lbs, it's a fast, flexible second station for small parts and in-place finishing.

Key data

At a glance
Material thickness0.04" … 1.02"
Material length / with accessories2" … 31.5" / up to 48" with extensions
Milling motor power0.8 kW
Feed motor power0.3 kW
Weight48.5 lbs
Feed speed0.1 … 5 in/min

Material capability

PMMA (cast / extruded)PCPETGSANComposites (Dibond / Alucobond)Paper-mixed

Technical data

Material thickness
0.04" … 1.02"
Material length / with accessories
2" … 31.5" / up to 48" with extensions
Milling motor power
0.8 kW
Feed motor power
0.3 kW
Weight
48.5 lbs
Feed speed
0.1 … 5 in/min
Spindle turn speed
0 … 18,000 rpm
Milling depth
.02"
Electrical connection
230 V / 50-60 Hz (120 V possible with step-up converter)
Chip extraction diameter
32 mm
Total power
1.1 kW
Tool included / edges
High gloss / 2

Best for

  • Straight edges on thin to mid-thickness sheet
  • Small parts and short runs
  • Finishing in place or at a second station

Materials

PMMA, PC, PETG, SAN and composites, from 0.04" to 1.02" thick.

Why the Euracryl A26 Cube

  • Tool-free thickness adjustment with the tension lever
  • Expandable with extensions for longer parts
  • Ships with a high gloss tool; 22 standard tools available
  • Heat-dissipating aluminum housing

Common applications

Furniture and acrylic hardware · Scenography and exhibits · Small display parts. See edge polishing by application

Compare

Euracryl A26 Cube FAQ

+What thickness can the A26 Cube finish?

0.04" to 1.02".

+How long a part can it handle?

2" to 31.5" standard, up to 48" with extensions.

+Is the A26 the same as the A20?

The A26 Cube is Euracryl's current model in this portable edge-finisher line.

Euracryl A26 Cube

Request pricing or a demo

Tell us about your parts and we’ll confirm whether the Euracryl A26 Cube fits before we quote. Prefer to see it run? Book a demo or send us your material. See typical applications, service & support and financing options.

Optional — drawing, photo or PDF, up to 8 MB.

Or call (562) 293-7208 — we answer from the shop floor.